Savings growth
How regular saving grows over time, and what it's worth after inflation.
Add a starting amount and what you put aside each month. The return compounds monthly. Inflation shows what the total would buy in today's money, which is the number that matters for planning.
Result
After 20 years: €140,198, worth about €94,349 in today's money.
You put in€92,471
Growth€47,727
Total€140,198
In today's money€94,349
Year by year
| Year | Put in | Growth | Total | Today's money |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | €8,600 | €266 | €8,866 | €8,692 |
| 2 | €12,272 | €687 | €12,959 | €12,456 |
| 3 | €16,017 | €1,274 | €17,291 | €16,294 |
| 4 | €19,838 | €2,035 | €21,873 | €20,207 |
| 5 | €23,735 | €2,981 | €26,715 | €24,197 |
| 6 | €27,709 | €4,122 | €31,831 | €28,265 |
| 7 | €31,763 | €5,469 | €37,232 | €32,413 |
| 8 | €35,899 | €7,033 | €42,932 | €36,642 |
| 9 | €40,117 | €8,827 | €48,944 | €40,954 |
| 10 | €44,419 | €10,863 | €55,282 | €45,351 |
| 11 | €48,807 | €13,154 | €61,962 | €49,834 |
| 12 | €53,284 | €15,714 | €68,998 | €54,404 |
| 13 | €57,849 | €18,557 | €76,407 | €59,065 |
| 14 | €62,506 | €21,698 | €84,205 | €63,817 |
| 15 | €67,256 | €25,153 | €92,409 | €68,662 |
| 16 | €72,101 | €28,938 | €101,039 | €73,601 |
| 17 | €77,043 | €33,069 | €110,113 | €78,638 |
| 18 | €82,084 | €37,565 | €119,650 | €83,774 |
| 19 | €87,226 | €42,445 | €129,671 | €89,010 |
| 20 | €92,471 | €47,727 | €140,198 | €94,349 |
What this leaves out
- Tax on interest or gains, and fund or account fees. Both lower the result.
- Ups and downs. The same return is used every year; real returns vary, and investments can lose value.
General information only, not financial advice. The result depends entirely on the numbers you enter.